Article Type
[…] The court refused to enforce the injunction the plaintiffs filed against the policy, finding that the federal position did not violate the First Amendment rights of the plaintiffs and, more pertinent, that Congress did have the authority under the Commerce Clause to regulate medical marijuana as a matter of public health and safety.7

Article 1, section 8, clause 3 of the U.S. Constitution grants that the U.S. Congress has the authority “To regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several states, and with the Indian tribes.”8 The Commerce Clause is often at issue in cases where the scope of federal power toward the states is challenged.